Raoul Dufy (1877-1953)
Raoul Dufy (1877-1953)

Paysage de Sicile

Raoul Dufy (1877-1953)
Dufy, R.
Paysage de Sicile
signed 'Raoul Dufy' (lower left)
watercolor on paper
19 x 25 in. (50 x 64 cm.)
Painted in 1922
Anon. sale, Trianon-Palace, Versailles, 17 December 1960, lot 20.
Compagnie Gnrale Maritime Collection; sale, Htel Drouot, Paris, 10 July 1983, lot 199 (as Le baoude Saint-Jeannet).
Acquired at the above sale for The Akram Ojjeh Collection.
Les oeuvres d'art un paquebot, "France", Geneva.
F. Guillon-Laffaille, Raoul Dufy, Catalogue raisonn des aquarelles gouaches et pastels, Paris, 1982, vol. I, p. 98, no. 271 (illustrated).

This watercolor originally decorated the 'Cabaret Atlantique' on the transatlantic liner 'France'.