Arlequin à la lyre
Raoul Dufy (1877-1953)
Arlequin à la lyre
signed 'Raoul Dufy' (lower left)
gouache and watercolour on paper
25¾ x 19¾in. (65.5 x 50cm.)
Executed in 1942
Arlequin à la lyre
25¾ x 19¾in. (65.5 x 50cm.)
Executed in 1942
Anon. sale, Sotheby's, London, 29 June, 1983, lot 162.
Anon. sale, Christie's, New York, 14 Nov., 1984, lot 252
F. Guillon-Laffaille, Raoul Dufy, catalogue raisonné des aquarelles, gouaches et pastels, vol. II, Paris, 1982, no. 1665 (illustrated p. 218).